• Clinica Dental
  • Privacy Policy and LOPD

Privacy Policy and LOPD

Web Privacy Policy

In compliance with the principles of legality and transparency and in order to provide information to interested parties as set out in Articles 13 and 14, we inform you of the characteristics of the processing of personal data carried out under the responsibility of HELMUT KOHLPAINTNER:


Treatment: (I) Management of Human Resources. (II) Elaboration and follow-up of Budgets. (III) Invoicing, accounting and fiscal management. (IV) Administrative management. (V) Management of clinical records. (VI) Attention to the exercise of rights. (VII) Notification of Security breaches when appropriate.


Purpose: (I) Selection of personnel, training, preparation and sending of payrolls, and other documents necessary for the employment relationship (II) Preparation and monitoring of Budgets. (III) Preparation of invoices to clients, preparation of official accounting and calculation, presentation and liquidation of taxes, preparation of commercial documents such as balance sheets and reports. (IV) Administrative management involving collections and payments and relations with suppliers. (V) Provision of dental and stomatology services and treatments. (VI) Respond to requests for the exercise of rights related to personal data. (VII) Notify the interested parties and the Control Authority of security violations that may affect the rights and liberties of the interested parties.


Legitimation: (I) and (II) Application of contractual and pre-contractual measures. (III) Law 58/2003, of December 17, General Tax Law. (IV) Legitimate interest. (V) Law 41/2002, basic regulator of patient autonomy and of rights and obligations in matters of clinical information and documentation. (VI) and (VII) Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.


Term of Conservation: (I) The duration of the employment contract and the period required to meet the responsibilities arising from the work. (II) The period necessary to attend to the request, as well as for the duration of the responsibilities that may derive from them. (III) and (IV) Six years for mercantile purposes, and the period necessary to attend to responsibilities derived from the liquidation of taxes. (V) Five years after the end of the assistance process and the period required to meet the responsibilities arising therefrom. (VI) and (VII) The period necessary for the fulfillment of said purpose, as well as for the duration of the responsibilities that may derive from them.

Addressees: (V) Health professionals. (VI) and (VII) Spanish Data Protection Agency.
Exercise of rights: You may exercise your right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation and opposition to the processing, under the terms and conditions established in the personal data protection regulations Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016, relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, by sending a request by email to info@clinicasdentalesgrancanaria.com or in writing to: Trasera Avenida Rafael Cabrera,5, Portal 6, entresuelo derecha Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, CP 35002, Las Palmas, indicating in any case the Reference: "Data Protection" together with some document accrediting your identity as a photocopy of your ID card, as well as to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

PRIVACY POLICY
Who is responsible for the processing of your data?
The owner of the dental clinic and this website is Helmut Kohlpaintner, so any personal data that you communicate through this website as well as the data collection forms that are made in person will be treated under the responsibility of Helmut Kohlpaintner.

What personal data do we collect? (How do we obtain them?)
We will ask you for the minimum data necessary to carry out the purposes indicated in the previous section, usually name and surname, address, contact details to notify you of appointments.

In addition, in relation to your Medical History, all the data and health history that we must request by law.

How do we use the personal data that we manage under our responsibility?

We use your data for the following purposes:

(I) Management of the Human Resources of the clinic.
(II) Elaboration and follow-up of Budgets.
(III) Assistance and Management of the Clinical History.
(IV) Invoicing, accounting and fiscal management.
(V) Administrative management involving collections and payments and relations with suppliers.
(VI) Exercise of rights.
(VII) Notification of Security Gaps.


And the use we make of them is exclusively necessary for each of the purposes, for example for the management of human resources, we send data to our labor consultants to prepare employment contracts and payrolls, also to the bank for the payment of salaries and to the State Agency of the Tax Administration to report on the annual deductions we make on salaries, to the Mutual and to the Occupational Risk Prevention Company, we are also obliged by law to inform the Ministry of Health of the identity of the staff that makes up the Dental Clinic at all times, but except for obligation or to receive a service necessary for the development of our activity we do not communicate or treat data for additional purposes.

For how long?

When the treatment of data is imposed by a norm, normally this same one incorporates the term during which the data must be treated or kept, thus the Code of Commerce establishes the obligation to conserve the data to countable and mercantile effects during six years, but certain suppositions exist as the application of certain deductions that force to conserve the economic supporting documents during a superior term, in occasions up to fifteen years.

The health data are kept by obligation for five years from the date of discharge or completion of treatment.

Disclosure to third parties

As in the previous cases, the data that we communicate to third parties are always limited to the minimum necessary, so sometimes we communicate patient data to other health professionals, when this is necessary to make a complex diagnosis or to complement treatment with professionals from other specialties, such as dental technicians.

What security measures do we apply to personal data?

Helmut Kohlpaintner has appropriate policies and technical and organizational measures in place to safeguard and protect your personal data against unlawful or unauthorized access, accidental loss or destruction, damage, unlawful or unauthorized use and disclosure.

We will also take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our staff and employees who have access to your personal data have received appropriate training.

In any event, the user is informed that any transmission of data over the Internet is not completely secure and, as such, is at the user's own risk. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, Helmut Kohlpaintner cannot guarantee the security of the personal data you transmit to us via email, whatsapp or from the web form, so please exercise caution and never communicate health data or sensitive information over the Internet or public communication networks such as the Internet, unless you do so in encrypted form or over private networks.

What are your rights as a data subject?

You have the right to request the deletion of your data when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether we at Helmut Kohlpaintner are processing your personal data or not. You have the right to access and copy your personal data and to request that inaccurate data be corrected or, if necessary, deleted if, among other reasons, the data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected. In certain circumstances, you may request the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims. Under certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may object to the processing of your data. Helmut Kohlpaintner, will no longer process the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.
You may also exercise your right to data portability and revoke any consents you have given. You may exercise these rights by sending an e-mail request to info@clinicasdentalesgrancanaria.com, or by sending a written request to: Rear Avenida Rafael Cabrera,5, Portal 6, mezzanine right, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, CP 35002, Las Palmas attaching a copy of your ID card or other document proving your identity, and clearly indicating the right you want to exercise. Finally, indicate that you can file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, especially when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of their rights.